Privacy Policy

Our services can be used in many different ways: to search for and share information, to communicate with other people or to create new content. If a user provides us with information, for example by creating an account on the portal, we can further improve services to allow users to submit a form, helping users to get in touch with other people or to make sharing easier and faster content with other users. As for the use of our services by the users, we would like to clarify how we use the information and illustrate the ways in which users can protect their privacy.

We tried to express ourselves in a simple and accessible way, but if you are not familiar with terms like cookies, IP addresses, pixel tags and browsers, you should see these key terms at the bottom of the page.

This document aims to describe the main methods of running the website "cangiari.it" by the processor of the personal data in relation to the management of personal data of users who use it (the document does not include treatments performed on other websites users accessed through links on the website). It is a general document that informs about the criteria for the proper handling of personal data held on or through the Site, criteria on which that the user can find detailed explanation within the Information published in various sections designed to specify the manner and purposes of the processing related to the provision of specific services and / or various kinds of information. This document draws on the contents of the Privacy Policy applied by the Authority for the protection of personal data with regard to the processing of personal data of users who connect to the official web site www.garanteprivacy.it. And in fact, the intention of the data processor conforms its privacy policies with the requirements - in addition to the consolidated text of the rules on protection of personal data (Legislative Decree no. June 30, 2003, n. 196 , the Privacy Code), even with the cautions and procedures that the Guarantor has specified right in the Data Protection memorandum published on the official web site of the Authority. Among these, the suggestions contained in the Recommendation. 2/2001 that the European authorities for the protection of personal data gathered by the Group established. 29 of Directive 95/46 / EC, adopted on 17 May 2001 to establish minimum requirements for collecting personal data online, and, in particular, the manner, timing and nature of the information that the holders controllers must provide users when they connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose.

The holder of personal data (art. 28)

Data on identified or identifiable persons and property may be processed following the consultation of this Website. The holder of their processing is the legal representative of Cangiari, the contact form is available: http://cangiari.it/contatti.html

Location of personal data processing 

Treatment related to web services of this site takes place on the above premises and are only handled by the processor of personal data, or others charged with occasional maintenance operations. Communication and possible disclosure of personal data take place only in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Code: with the consent of the persons concerned or in cases of law based on the provisions contained in articles. 24 and 25 of the Code.

Category and type of personal data processed

 

Navigation data

IT Systems and software procedures used to operate the portal acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the communication protocols of Internet. It is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interests, but by their very nature could, through processing and associations with data held by third parties, identify users. In this category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users who connect to the site, addresses in URI notation (Uniform Resource Identifier) of resources requested, time of request, the method used in the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc..) and other parameters related to operating system and user computer environment.
These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information about the site and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the Portal: save this eventuality, data on web contacts are not stored permanently, unless the user requests (eg access to their own portal pages that list the services used, information requests, etc.).

Data provided voluntarily by the user

The optional, explicit and voluntary e-mail addresses listed on the Website involves the subsequent acquisition of the address of the sender, necessary to respond to requests, and any other personal data included in the message.
Specific summary information will be reported or displayed on web pages dedicated to particular services on request.

Use of cookies or tracking / monitoring systems

Cookies are small text files that the sites visited by the user send and record on his computer or mobile device, and are then transmitted back to the same sites on their next visit. Thanks to cookies the website remembers the actions and preferences (such as, for example, the login data, the preferred language, the font size, other display settings, etc.) so that they should not be shown again when the user re-visits the site and browses from one page to another. Cookies are therefore used to perform computer authentication, monitoring of sessions and storing information about the activities of users who log on to a website and can also contain a unique identification code that allows keeping track of user experiences of the website for statistical purposes or advertising. During the navigation of a site, you can receive on your computer or mobile device even cookies from sites or web servers other than the site you are visiting (so-called"third-party" cookies). Some operations may not be performed without the use of cookies, which in some cases are technically necessary for the functioning of the site.

There are several types of cookies, depending on their features and functions, and these can remain on the user's computer or mobile device for different periods of time: so-called Session cookies, which are automatically deleted after you close your browser; so-called persistent cookies, which remain on the user’s equipment until a predetermined deadline.

Under current legislation in Italy, express consent is not always required to the use of cookies. In particular, consent is not required for so-called "Technical" cookies, that is, those used for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network, or as strictly necessary in order to provide a broadcast service explicitly requested by the user. They are, in other words, cookies indispensable to the operation of the site or required to perform service user requests.

Among the technical cookies, which do not require consent for their use, the Authority for the protection of personal data Italian (cfr. Prov-Gen. "Identification of simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the ' use of cookies - May 8, 2014 ") also covers:

  • "cookies analytics" when used directly by the site operator to collect information, in aggregate form, the number of users and how they visit the site,
  • the navigation cookies or session cookies (to authenticate, use the confidential features to registered users, etc.),
  • the functionality cookies, that allow a user to browse a set of selected criteria (for example, language, etc.) in order to improve the broadcast.

For cookies such as profiling, vice versa, ie those aimed at creating their profiles to the user and used in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user surfing the net, a user's prior consent is required.

The portal uses only technical cookies.

In particular the portal uses:

  • Technical cookies, ie for navigation or session and strictly necessary for the functioning of the website or to allow the user to make use of the content and services they required.
  • Cookies Analytics (Piwik), to help understand how the site is used by users. These cookies do not collect user identity information, or any personal information. The information is processed in aggregate and anonymous form.
  • feature cookies, that is used to activate specific functionality of the site and a number of selected criteria (eg, language, confidential functionality to registered users) in order to improve the broadcast made.

Detail of the cookies generated by the website.

Name Purposes Typology Duration Source

Recorded
Information

Possibility
of use
Access
has_js Controls if javascript is active or not Technical Until end of session Portal 0 or 1 All pages Portal
SSESS Remembers the sessions of the users logged on to the site Technical Until end of session or a month if the user los out Portal ID alphanumeric All pages Portal

__unam
_pk_ref
_pk_ses
_pk_id
_pk_

Cookies that analyse traffic with standalone software and

Data are not shared

Technical Two years Portal hash and values of the session All pages Portal
vmapply Standalone video player settings Technical Until end of session Portal Copies: chiave=valore All pages Portal

Tracking cookies, permanent, profiling

We do not use any of these types of cookies

Optional supply of data

Apart from data specified for navigation data, the user is always free to provide personal data for the purposes connected to the portal (forms, requests, documents published, etc.). However, the missing data may in some cases make it impossible to fulfill the request. For case studies set out above, the user with the specific profile form, may decide to store some data to facilitate the compilation of modules permanently.

Methods of treating data

The personal data are processed by automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, illegal or incorrect use, and unauthorized access.

Rights of interested parties

Those who refer personal data have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of such data and to know the content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or correction (art. 7 of Legislative Decree. n. 196/2003).
Pursuant to this Article they shall have the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form, or to block data processed unlawfully, and to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, their treatment.
Requests should be addressed to the Owner, without formality, sending a statement through a special form on this paginahttp: //cangiari.it/contatti.html

Terminology

Anonymous identifier

An anonymous identifier is a random string of characters used for the same purposes for which you use a cookie, but on platforms (including some mobile devices) where cookie technology is not available.

Cache of application data

An application data cache is a data repository on a device. It may allow, for example, the execution of a web application without Internet connection and can improve application performance by allowing faster loading of content.

Browser web storage

The browser web storage enables websites to store data in a browser on a device. When used in "local storage" mode, it allows the storage of data across sessions (so that, for example, the data can be recovered even after closing and reopening the browser). A technology that facilitates web storage is HTML 5.

Cookie

A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the same website again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store user preferences and other information. You can configure your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate the possible deployment of a cookie. The risk, though, is that some features or services of web sites do not function properly without cookies.

Device

A device is a computer that you can use to access the services of the Portal. A device can be, for example, a desktop computer, a tablet or a smartphone.

Account

To access some of our services by signing up an account and provide some personal information (typically your name, email address and a password). This account information will be used to verify your identity when you access to services and to prevent others from accessing your account without your permission. You can edit or terminate your account at any time through your account settings the same.

IP address

Every computer connected to the Internet is assigned a unique number known as an IP (Internet Protocol). Since these numbers are usually assigned to specific blocks of countries, often an IP address can be used to identify the country from which a computer connects to the Internet.

Non personal data

This is information that is recorded about users so that they do not reflect or refer to a user's personally identifiable information.

Personal data

This is information that you provide to us which personally identifies you, such as your name, email address, or other data which can be reasonably linked to such information.

Pixel tags

A pixel tag is a type of technology used in a web site or in the body of an email for the purpose of the activity on websites or opening / email access and is often used in conjunction with cookies.

Sensitive personal data

This is a particular category of personal information relating to confidential medical information, racial or ethnic origins, political orientation, religious belief or sexual orientation. This type of data is never required, or deducted crossing third-party database and does not happen any store operation.

Server Log

Like most Websites, our servers automatically record the page requests made when you visit our sites. These "server logs" typically include your web request, your IP address, your browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser uniquely.
Below is an example of a typical log, followed by a detailed examination of its parts:

123.45.67.89 - 25/Ott/2014 10:15:32 -
http://cangiari.it/contattaci -
Firefox 30.0.0; Windows NT 5.1 - 740674ce2123e969
•    123.45.67.89 is the IP address assigned to you by your ISP; according to broadcast in use, the service provider can give it a different address each time they connect to the Internet;
•    25/Ott/2014 10:15:32 the date and time of the request
•    http://cangiari.it/contattaci is the requested URL, including the search query;
•    Firefox 30.0.0; Windows NT 5.1 is the browser; and the operating system used by the user, and finally;
•    740674ce2123a969 is the unique cookie ID assigned to this particular computer the first time the portal was visited by the user (Cookies can be deleted by users. If, since his last visit, the user has deleted the cookie from your computer, it will be of 'unique cookie ID assigned to the user at his next visit to the site is carried out by that computer).

Unique device identifier.

A unique device identifier is a string of characters that is incorporated by the manufacturer into a device and can be used to uniquely identify the device (for example, the IMEI code of the mobile phones). The identifiers of the devices can be definitive or not and vary according to the possibility of resetting by the user, and to the mode of access. A given device may have several different unique identifiers. The unique identifiers of the device can be used for various purposes, including security purposes and fraudulent activity detection, synchronization services such as the Post in a user's inbox, storing user preferences.